English (Information Processing (Informatics))
process interface system [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a process computer system, a functional unit that adapts process control equipment to the data processing system.
OBS: process interface system: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
interface de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un ordinateur de processus, unité fonctionnelle destinée à adapter l'équipement de commande de processus au système informatique.
OBS: interface de commande : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.