English (Work and Production; Management Operations (General); Employment Benefits)
business process [correct]
DEF: A set of work activities that are logically related and executed to create a business outcome such as producing a product, delivering a service, negotiating a contract, or processing an order.
OBS: [The activities of a business process] occur when an individual or group takes inputs from support and supply groups and adds value-creating outputs to be consumed by clients and customers.
OBS: business process: term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Travail et production; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Avantages sociaux)
processus opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; processus de travail [correct, masculine noun]; processus fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suite d'activités qui à partir d'une ou plusieurs entrées [intrants] produit un résultat [extrants] représentant une valeur pour un client.
OBS: processus opérationnel : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.