English (Management Operations (General))
variable-ratio schedule [correct]
OBS: A reinforcement schedule that randomly reinforces the individual on the basis of right responses. For example, a person being reinforced for every five correct responses might receive this reinforcement after the third, eighth, and thirteenth responses. The person is rewarded on a 1:5 basis but does not know when the next reinforcement is scheduled.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
programme à ratio de renforcements variables; programme à proportion variable