English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
fee simple owner [correct]; owner in fee simple [correct]
CONT: The fee simple owner can alienate "inter vivos" or, today, by will.... But the tenant in tail, unlike the fee simple owner, cannot control the destiny of his interest. He cannot dispose of it inter vivos or by will; on his death it can only pass to his heir. (Harwood, 1975, p. 12).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire en fief simple [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; titulaire de fief simple [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire en fief simple; titulaire de fief simple : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).