English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
pseudorandom noise [correct]; PRN [correct]
DEF: A sequence of digital 1's and 0's which appears to be randomly distributed like noise, but which can be exactly reproduced.
OBS: The important property of PRN codes is that they have a low auto correlation value for all delays or lags except when they are exactly coincident. Each NAVSTAR satellite has its own unique C/A and P pseudorandom noise codes.
OBS: pseudorandom noise: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
bruit pseudo-aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; BPA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Succession de zéros et de uns qui semblent répartis au hasard comme le bruit, mais qui peut être fidèlement reproduite.
OBS: La propriété importante des codes BPA est qu'ils présentent une fiable autocorrélation pour tous les temps de propagation sauf lorsqu'ils coïncident parfaitement. Chaque satellite NAVSTAR diffuse des codes C/A et P de bruit pseudo-aléatoire qui lui sont propres.