English (Advertising Techniques)
video advertising [correct]
CONT: Video advertising is set to make a significant impact on the online advertising market in the coming years, but the outlets for Irish advertisers at present are limited.
OBS: Video advertising can be done on television and on other media such as the Internet.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; pub vidéo [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Transmission de messages vidéo à des fins commerciales.
CONT: Google va se mettre à la publicité vidéo.
OBS: La publicité vidéo peut se faire à la télévision comme elle peut se faire grâce à d'autres médias comme Internet.
OBS: Dans la langue familière, le mot «pub» est d'emploi fréquent.