English (IT Security)
public key [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A key that is intended for use by any entity for encrypted communication with the owner of the corresponding private key.
OBS: public key: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: public key: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Sécurité des TI)
clé publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé révélée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; clef publique [correct, feminine noun]; clef révélée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé destinée à être utilisée par une entité quelconque pour une communication cryptée avec le propriétaire de la clé privée correspondante.
OBS: clé publique; clé révélée : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: clé révélée : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
llave pública [correct, feminine noun]