English (Marketing)
bargaining power [correct]
CONT: Because suppliers had the only up-to-date facts on what was selling where, they acted as consultants. This consulting relationship also gave suppliers more bargaining power in price setting.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commercialisation)
pouvoir de négociation [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de marchandage [correct, masculine noun]; puissance de marchandage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné qu'on a reconnu dès le début que le «pouvoir de négociation» était un élément favorable à la protection des consommateurs, l'élaboration de la théorie de la négociation est d'une grande importance à l'effort visant à établir une série de principes régissant la protection des consommateurs modernes.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercialización)
poder de negociación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los dos pilares que sostienen el proyecto Mercosur son sus objetivos centrales: 1) . . . 2) Acumular un poder de establecimiento internacional que, a través del desarrollo de la integración política, económica y social interna, se exprese hacia fuera como lo que es: la quinta economía mundial (después del Nafta, la Unión Europea, Japón y China.)
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).