English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Industrial Tools and Equipment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
spray nozzle [correct]
DEF: A device in which a liquid is subdivided to form a stream (mist) of small drops.
CONT: The sprayer tank can be mounted on the tractor or be trailer mounted and pulled behind the discer. ... Recalibration of the spray nozzles is required, since the boom is mounted at an angle to the direction of travel and each nozzle covers less than its normal width.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Outillage industriel; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
tuyère de pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]; buse de pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]; buse d'arrosage [correct, masculine noun]; bec pulvérisateur [correct, masculine noun]; pulvérisateur [masculine noun]; ajutage diffuseur [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Pièce servant à pulvériser un liquide.
CONT: Le réservoir peut être monté sur le tracteur ou sur une remorque traînée derrière la machine. [...] Il faut procéder à un recalibrage des buses de pulvérisation, car la rampe qui les porte est montée selon un angle avec la direction de déplacement et chaque buse couvre une largeur inférieure à la normale.