English (Pest Control Equipment; CBRNE Weapons)
crop duster [correct]; crop-duster [correct]; crop dusting plane; crop dusting aeroplane
OBS: One that sprays crops with fungicidal or insecticidal dust from a low-flying airplane.
OBS: Used in aerial dusting.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Armes CBRNE)
avion d'épandage [correct, masculine noun]; avion agricole [correct, masculine noun]; avion-poudreur [correct, masculine noun]; vaporisateur agricole aérien [correct, masculine noun]; pulvérisateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de culture employé à la projection et à la dispersion des solutions liquides pour la lutte contre les insectes et les maladies. Par extension, l'avion-citerne.