English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
purl fabric [correct]; purl knitting [correct]; links and links fabric [correct]
DEF: Weft-knitted fabrics that contain face stitches and reverse stitches in the same wale.
CONT: Purl fabrics show only the reverse stitches on both fabric sides when not extended lengthwise.
OBS: antonyms: jersey fabrics, rib fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tricot à base mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tricot à mailles cueillies dans lequel au moins une colonne contient à la fois des mailles d'endroit et des mailles d'envers.
OBS: tricot à mailles retournées; tricot à base mailles retournées : Termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.