English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]; negentropy [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An information measure conveyed by the occurrence of an event of definitive probability. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: information content; negentropy: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: information content: term standardized by ISO.
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
quantité d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; néguentropie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de l'information apportée par la réalisation d'un événement de probabilité définie. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: quantité d'information; néguentropie : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: quantité d'information : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
cantidad de información [feminine noun]