English (Wood Industries)
ovolo [correct]; quarter round [correct]; quarter-round [correct]
DEF: [A wooden] or plastic molding having a cross-section comprising a 90 degree arc of a circle.
OBS: [A quarter-round] is used at joints between walls and floors or between larger moldings and floors.
French (Industrie du bois)
quart-de-rond [correct, masculine noun]; quart de rond
DEF: Moulure de bois ou de plastique dont le profil est un quadrant de cercle.
OBS: [Le quart-de-rond] sert à cacher le joint entre le mur et le plancher ou entre la plinthe et le plancher.
Spanish (Industria maderera)
cuarto de caña [correct, masculine noun]; cuarto de bocel [correct, masculine noun]