English (Accommodation (Military))
quarters [correct, plural, officially approved]; qtrs [correct, plural, officially approved]; living quarters [plural]
DEF: The accommodation used by troops in a garrison.
OBS: Traditionally, within the Canadian Forces, "quarters" is used for accommodation inside the garrison whereas "housing" is used for establishments located outside the garrison.
OBS: quarters; qtrs: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Logement (Militaire))
quartiers [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; qtrs [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Casernement occupé par les troupes dans une garnison.
OBS: La tradition veut que, dans les Forces canadiennes, on désigne sous le nom de «quartiers» le casernement situé dans l'enceinte de la garnison et «logement» les établissements situés à l'extérieur de celle-ci.
OBS: quartiers; qtrs : terme, définition et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: quartiers; qtrs : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Alojamiento (Militar))
alojamiento [masculine noun]