English (Heraldry)
quarter
OBS: héraldique. The first (from the dexter chief) of the divisions of a shield that is parted per corss, also any other division of a shield, to be specified in blazoning. (Boutell) cf. Grand quarter
French (Héraldique)
quarter
OBS: Le franc-quartier: premier quarter d'un écu qui serait écartelé en croix. Canton dextré de l'écu du côté du chef. (Adel) (H)