English (Accounting)
quarter [correct]
DEF: In common business usage, any successive three months, or any period of 91 days. The year is considered to be divided into four quarters, referred to as the first, second, third and fourth. The first calendar quarter, for example, consists of the months of January, February and March, while the first quarter of any fiscal year consists of the first three months of the particular fiscal year.
PHR: first (Q1), second (Q2), third (Q3), fourth quarter (Q4).
French (Comptabilité)
trimestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée de trois mois. Le premier, le deuxième, le troisième, le quatrième trimestre de l'année. Payer par trimestre.
PHR: premier (T1), deuxième (T2), troisième (T3), quatrième trimestre (T4).
Spanish (Contabilidad)
trimestre [correct, masculine noun]