English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
double cream cheese [correct]; double crème cheese [correct]; double cream [correct]
CONT: Creams - Single/Double/Triple. A classification of cheese derived from the butterfat content on a dry matter basis. Single Creams contain at least 50% butterfat in the cheese solids (dry matter); Double Creams contain at least 60% butterfat; and Triple Creams contain at least 70% butterfat.
OBS: Double and triple crème cheeses, what Americans call cream cheese, is a very distant relative to these rich, creamy, fresh cheeses from France.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage double-crème [correct, masculine noun]; double-crème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage frais, assez crémeux et riche en matière grasse (le lait est enrichi de crème), au moins 60 % de matière grasse.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso doble graso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Queso [...] con un contenido mínimo del 60% de grasa sobre extracto seco.