English (Remote Sensing)
radar signal [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Radar signals bounce off objects in their path, and the radar system detects the echoes of signals that return. Radar can determine a number of properties of a distant object, such as its distance, speed, direction of motion, and shape. Radar can detect objects out of the range of sight and works in all weather conditions, making it a vital and versatile tool for many industries.
OBS: radar signal: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Distribution of the radar signal, return radar signal.
PHR: Radar signal polarization.
PHR: Back-scattered, phased-array radar signal.
French (Télédétection)
signal radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal [masculine noun]
DEF: Impulsion émise [signal de sortie] ou reçue [signal d'entrée], de nature électromagnétique, issue de ou transformée en courant électrique par un capteur actif ou passif.
OBS: signal radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Polarisation, sensibilité du signal radar.