English (Chemistry)
radical [correct, noun]; group [correct]
DEF: A group of atoms which occurs in the molecules of many compound, and which remains unchanged through chemical reactions. ... Organic radicals are often indicated by R in chemical formulas.
DEF: A group of atoms which may enter into several combinations as a unit, and take part in reactions like an elementary substance.
CONT: Organic acids contain carbon, and usually contain the group or radical -COOH, called the carboxyl radical.
CONT: dicarboxylic acid. A carboxylic acid containing two -COOH radicals, e.g. adipic, oxalic, phthalic, sebacic and maleic acids.
French (Chimie)
radical [correct, masculine noun]; groupe [correct, masculine noun]; groupement [correct, masculine noun]; résidu [correct, masculine noun]; reste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement d'atomes caractérisant une fonction, ayant une valence propre et pouvant se déplacer tout d'une pièce d'une combinaison à une autre.
CONT: dicarboxylique. Qui contient deux groupes carboxyles -CO2H.
CONT: carboxylique. Se dit d'un acide organique contenant le groupement -CO2H.
CONT: carboxyle. Radical monovalent -CO2H des acides organiques.
OBS: On peut aussi, en étendant son aire sémantique, appeler radical tout groupe d'atomes dissociés d'une molécule qui agit comme une entité distincte.
OBS: On confond très souvent les différents sens de radical. Dans l'atmosphère, milieu chimique assez particulier, c'est de radical libre dont il est le plus souvent question quand on parle de radical, car les molécules y sont déjà instables.
Spanish (Química)
radical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrupamiento atómico que interviene como una unidad en un compuesto químico y pasa inalterado de unas combinaciones a otras.