English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
root [correct]; radical [correct]; base [correct]
OBS: The morpheme which serves as the basis from which a word is derived by phonetic change or by addition of new elements (as in compounding or the addition of a prefix, suffix, inflectional ending, or replacive). Note: "Root" should not be confused with "stem", defined as that part of a word (including derivational elements if any) to which only inflectional elements may be added, e.g. in "restructuring" the root is "struct-", the stem is "restructur-" and the inflectional affix is "-ing".
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
radical [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Morphème qui peut être utilisé soit tel quel comme mot, soit comme base dans un dérivé. Exemple : Les radicaux blanc et noir peuvent être utilisés tels quels comme mots, ou comme éléments de base dans les dérivés blanchir, noircir.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
radical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fonemas que comparten vocablos de una misma familia.