English (Radiotelephony; Telephones; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radiotelephone [correct]; radiophone [correct]; radio-telephone [correct, officially approved]; RT [correct, officially approved]; RT
DEF: A transceiver or transmitter-receiver installation designed to be used in radiotelephony.
OBS: radiotelephone: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: radio-telephone; RT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones; Émission et réception radio)
radiotéléphone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poste radioélectrique utilisé pour les transmissions radiotéléphoniques dans les deux sens.
OBS: radiotéléphone : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: radiotéléphone; RT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Teléfonos; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
radioteléfono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teléfono cuyo enlace con otros aparatos o con la red telefónica se efectúa sin hilos, por medio de ondas radioeléctricas.