English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ram profile [correct, officially approved]; ram hardness profile [correct]; ramsonde profile [correct, officially approved]; rammsonde profile
DEF: A graphical profile that exhibits ram resistance with depth.
CONT: The ram profile is a record of a hardness index through a vertical section of the snowpack. The ram hardness (R) is measured by driving a ram penetrometer (ram or ramsonde) vertically into the snowpack. The ram is a tube or rod with a centimeter scale for depth and a standard cone-shaped tip. The operator drops a hammer (H) a certain distance (f) and records the penetration depth (p) of the ram into the snow.
CONT: The ram profile highlighted a deep weak layer. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The ram resistance is an index of the relative hardness of snow as measured by a rammesonde.
OBS: ram profile; ramsonde profile: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
profil de battage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil par battage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Profil établi à l'aide d'un sondage de battage qui représente sous forme d'histogramme la résistance au battage (ou à la pénétration) en fonction de la profondeur.
CONT: Le profil de battage a permis de détecter une couche fragile en profondeur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: [Un profil de battage] permet de se faire une idée de la stratification et de la dureté du manteau neigeux.
OBS: profil de battage; profil par battage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.