English (Computer Mathematics; Mathematics; IT Security; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
random number generation [correct]
DEF: A process by which ... a sequence of numbers or symbols that cannot be reasonably predicted better than by random chance is generated.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mathématiques; Sécurité des TI; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
génération de nombres aléatoires [correct, feminine noun]; génération de nombres au hasard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La génération de nombres au hasard est un élément incontournable de la simulation. Cette production de nombres peut être fondée sur un algorithme mathématique qui permet d'imiter le hasard.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Matemáticas; Seguridad de IT; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
generación de números al azar [correct, feminine noun]; generación de números aleatorios [feminine noun]
DEF: Función de lenguaje de programación que genera un número al azar.