English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
arbitrary flow reactor [correct]
CONT: Biological Water Treatment Engineering. Theoretical and practical consideration of various processes for the treatment of water, municipal waste water, and industrial waste water using microbiological community. Covers the analysis of reactor rates (zero, first, second-order reactions, enzyme reactions and temperature effect on reaction rate) as well as bioreactor analysis (batch, CFST, plus flow, and arbitrary flow reactor). Some fundamentals of microbiology, organic and inorganic waste characteristics and flows, activated sludge process and its modifications, aeration kinetics, attached-growth biological treatment processes.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
réacteur à piston dispersif [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à flux mixte [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à flux intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de réacteur entre le réacteur à flux piston et le réacteur à mélange intégral.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
reactor de flujo arbitrario [correct, masculine noun]; reactor de flujo aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de tanque para el cual el grado de mezcla del flujo está comprendido entre el flujo de pistón y la mezcla completa.
CONT: La geometría de los reactores de flujo arbitrario es tal que se pueden combinar los movimientos de fluido caracterizados por los que se encuentran en los de flujo en pistón y continuo.