English (Artificial Intelligence)
intractable [correct, adjective]
CONT: intractable theory problem.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
récalcitrant [correct, adjective, masculine noun]; récalcitrante [correct, adjective, feminine noun]; insoluble [correct, adjective, masculine and feminine noun]; difficilement résolvable [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; intractable [avoid, see observation, adjective, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Qualifie un problème difficile sinon impossible à résoudre parce qu'on ne lui a pas encore trouvé d'algorithme de résolution.
OBS: L'emprunt «intractable» est à éviter. L'usage a déjà consacré «problème difficilement résolvable». «problème récalcitrant» et «problème insoluble».