English (Plant Biology)
recalcitrant [correct]
CONT: Whether there is truly a discontinuity between the tropical species ... which must ... grow at once or die, and the annuals, which will withstand at least some dry storage, is not known. The former has been described as "recalcitrant," the latter as "orthodox."
French (Biologie végétale)
récalcitrant [adjective]
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
recalcitrante [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de todo aquello] aplicado a semillas, incapaz de sobrevivir al secado y posterior almacenamiento a baja temperatura.