English (Information Processing (Informatics))
serial search [correct]
CONT: In a serial search, we step through an array (or list) one item at a time looking for a desired item. The search stops when the item is found or when the search has examined each item without success.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche en série [correct, feminine noun]; recherche sérielle [correct, feminine noun]; recherche série [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
búsqueda en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Búsqueda en que los miembros de un conjunto se examinan consecutivamente, comenzando con el primer miembro y terminando con el último.