English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Coal Preparation)
cleaner cell [correct, standardized]; cleaning cell [correct]; recleaner cell [correct]; re-cleaner cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: Secondary cell for the retreatment of the concentrate from primary cells.
CONT: Cleaning is usually practised on pulp containing about half the percentage of solids used in roughing. A limiting factor in cleaning is the dilution produced by the tailings from the cleaner cells, which are nearly always sent to join the rougher feed ...
OBS: cleaning: The retreatment of the rough concentrate to improve its quality.
OBS: cleaner cell; re-cleaner cell: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Préparation des charbons)
cellule relaveuse [correct, feminine noun]; finisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; cellule finisseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le circuit de flottation à un seul produit est généralement réalisé en plusieurs étapes : le produit est d'abord préconcentré dans des cellules dégrossisseuses, puis enrichi dans des cellules relaveuses.
CONT: Les cellules finisseuses nécessitent des concentrations de réactifs élevées. Par contre, les adjonctions d'eau font baisser la teneur en réactifs de la pulpe lorsque les mousses des cellules dégrossisseuses sont envoyées aux cellules relaveuses.
OBS: cellule finisseuse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.