English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
thermograph [correct]; thermometrograph [correct]; recording thermometer [correct]
DEF: Thermometer equipped with a device providing a continuous record of temperature.
CONT: A thermograph is a recording thermometer. Usually configured with a pen that records temperature on a revolving cylinder. The pen is at the end of a lever that is controlled by a bi-metal strip of temperature-sensitive metal which bends as the temperature changes.
OBS: The thermometric element is most commonly either a bimetal strip or a Bourdon tube filled with a liquid. In the first case the bimetal element has the form of a helical coil with one end rigidly fastened to the instrument and the other to the recording pen. In the second case the tube is made with an elliptical cross section so that an expression of the liquid caused by a temperature increase will cause the radius or curvature of the bend to increase, thus moving the instrument pen, which is fastened to the tip of the tube. A resistance thermometer and a thermoelectric thermometer may be converted into thermographs if provision is made to record their output.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermographe [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]; thermométrographe [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Thermomètre muni d'un dispositif qui enregistre continuellement la température.
CONT: [Le] thermographe [...] est utilisé pour enregistrer l'évolution des températures en fonction du temps. Le thermographe utilise en fait un bilame métallique dont l'une des extrémités est reliée à une pointe feutre qui inscrit les variations de température sur un diagramme, lui même enroulé sur un cylindre tournant, mû par un mouvement d'horlogerie.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termógrafo [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro dotado de un dispositivo que registra continuamente la temperatura.