English (Operating Systems (Software); Testing and Debugging)
recovery function [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability of a functional unit to resume normal operation after a failure.
OBS: recovery function: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Test et débogage)
fonction de récupération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'une unité fonctionnelle à reprendre son fonctionnement normal après une défaillance.
OBS: fonction de récupération : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Prueba y depuración)
función de recuperación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de una unidad funcional para continuar sus operaciones normales después de un fallo.