English (Programming Languages)
indirect referencing [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Referencing via a data object that points to a referenced language construct.
OBS: The referencing may be done along a chain of data objects in which each object points to the next, except the last which points to the referenced language object.
OBS: indirect referencing: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
référence indirecte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant de désigner un objet de langage référencé au moyen d'un objet de données.
OBS: La référence peut être obtenue au moyen d'une chaîne d'objets dans laquelle chaque objet est un pointeur vers l'objet suivant, sauf le dernier qui pointe vers l'objet référencé.
OBS: référence indirecte : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
referenciación indirecta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación es un mecanismo para referenciar los datos por medio de un objeto de datos, cuyo valor apunta al objeto del lenguaje de referencia.
OBS: La referencia puede hacerse a lo largo de una cadena de objetos de datos en [la] cual cada dato, excepto el último, apunta al siguiente. El último objeto de datos apunta al objeto del lenguaje referenciado.