English (Nervous System)
photic sneeze reflex [correct]; ACHOO syndrome [correct]; autosomal cholinergic helio-ophtalmologic outburst syndrome [correct]; autosomal dominant compelling helio-ophthalmic outburst syndrome [correct]; sun sneeze [correct]
CONT: Sneezing is most often induced by contact with infectious agents or inhalation of irritant dusts and chemical fumes. An unusual phenomenon known as the photic sneeze reflex, sun sneeze or ACHOO (autosomal cholinergic helio-ophtalmologic outburst) syndrome has been described in the literature but has rarely undergone scientific investigation. This reflex is characterized by the induction of a sneeze upon sudden exposure of a dark-adapted subject to intensive bright light.
French (Système nerveux)
réflexe photo-sternutatoire [correct, masculine noun]; éternuement héliotropique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réflexe photo-sternutatoire [...] se manifeste lors d'un changement brusque de luminosité, par exemple quand vous passez d'un endroit sombre, comme une salle de cinéma, à la lumière vive de l'extérieur.