English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
critical flow [correct, standardized]
DEF: Flow conditions at which the discharge is a maximum for a given specific energy, or at which the specific energy is minimum for a given discharge.
OBS: ... under this condition the Froude number will be equal to unity and surface disturbances will not travel upstream.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
écoulement critique [correct, masculine noun]; régime critique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écoulement à débit maximal pour une énergie spécifique donnée, ou à l'énergie spécifique minimale pour un débit donné.
OBS: [...] dans ces conditions, le nombre de Froude est égal à l'unité et une perturbation superficielle ne se déplace pas vers l'amont.
OBS: régime critique : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
régimen crítico [masculine noun]; flujo crítico [masculine noun]
DEF: Condiciones de flujo para las cuales el caudal es máximo dada una energía específica, o para las que la energía específica es mínima para un caudal dado.