English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Science and Technology)
fine control [correct]; regulating [correct]; fine reactivity control
CONT: With the reactor operating at a fixed power level, the system shall continually adjust the reactivity of the core in response to gradual changes of reactivity, primarily due to normal fuel burn-up. This control of reactivity may be considered as "fine" or "short term" reactivity control and is exercised by automatic operation of the available reactivity control devices.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
réglage fin [correct, masculine noun]; pilotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le réacteur fonctionne à un niveau de puissance déterminé, le système de régulation doit continuellement régler la réactivité du cœur en fonction des variations graduelles de la réactivité dues surtout à la combustion normale du combustible. Ce type de réglage de la réactivité peut être réputé «fin» ou «à court terme» et est généralement exécuté par le fonctionnement automatique des dispositifs de réglage de la réactivité qui sont disponibles.
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
regulación fina [feminine noun]