English (IT Security)
trust relationship [correct]
DEF: A codified arrangement between two domains where users and/or services exist.
OBS: One domain (A) trusts the other (B) to identify, authenticate and authorize B's users to access A's resources. Simple trust relationships are two-way, while complex ones may have groups of multi-way trust (i.e., any organization in a group trusts any other to make assertions about its own users.
French (Sécurité des TI)
relation de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrangement codifié entre deux domaines dans lequel on trouve des utilisateurs ou des services.
OBS: Le domaine A fait confiance au domaine B pour que ce dernier identifie, authentifie et autorise ses utilisateurs avant qu'ils accèdent aux ressources du domaine A.