English (Marketing; Corporate Management; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
rebadging [correct]
DEF: The practice of marketing an existing motor vehicle under a new brand name or badge.
CONT: Days before and barely hours into his return to GM's salaried-exec payroll, [the vice-chairman] said GM was going to rebadge the underappreciated, Australia-sourced Pontiac G8 as a Chevrolet, calling it a car "too good to waste." The pronouncement flew directly against an earlier thumbs-down verdict about the G8 from [the chief executive officer], who said he does not favor rebadging ...
OBS: rebadging: Not to be confused with "badge engineering" or "crossbadging."
French (Commercialisation; Gestion de l'entreprise; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
remarquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d’entreprise qui consiste à commercialiser sous une marque différente un véhicule proposé jusqu’alors à la vente sous une autre marque.
OBS: remarquage : Ne pas confondre avec «multimarquage».
OBS: remarquage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 juin 2016.