English (Intaglio Printing)
remark [correct]; remarque [correct]
DEF: A small design etched on the margin of a plate and supposed to be removed after the earliest proofs have been taken.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure))
remarque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite gravure en marge de la planche gravée.