English (General Vocabulary; Sales (Marketing))
auction [correct, noun]; auction sale [correct]
DEF: The public sale of something to the highest bidder.
French (Vocabulaire général; Vente)
encan [correct, masculine noun]; vente à l'encan [correct, feminine noun]; vente aux enchères [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Ventas (Comercialización))
almoneda [correct, feminine noun]; subasta [correct, feminine noun]; remate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Venta pública de bienes muebles con licitación y puja.