English (PAJLO; Legal Documents; Legal Actions)
quitclaim [correct, noun]
DEF: A release or acquittance given to one man by another, in respect of any action that he has or might have against him. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1251).
French (PAJLO; Documents juridiques; Actions en justice)
renonciation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acte de renonciation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception large.
OBS: Lorsque «quitclaim» s'emploie dans son acception métonymique, le terme est rendu par «acte de renonciation».
OBS: renonciation; acte de renonciation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).