English (Patents (Law))
disclaimer [correct]
DEF: A mechanism whereby a patentee may amend a patent to claim less than that which was claimed in the original patent.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
renonciation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui permet au breveté de modifier son brevet afin de réduire la portée des revendications comprises dans le brevet original.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
renuncia [correct, feminine noun]