English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
disclaimer [correct]; renunciation [correct]
CONT: To disclaim a right, interest or office is to renounce all claim to it or to refuse to accept it. The act of disclaiming is called a disclaimer.... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 620)
CONT: The formal act whereby an executor entitled to a grant of probate (or person having the right to a grant of administration) renounces such right, is known as renunciation. The renunciation document should be filed with the registrar along with the original will. (Feeney, 2nd, vol. 1, p. 139-140)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
renonciation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: renonciation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).