English (Citizenship and Immigration)
waiver [correct]
CONT: Agreement for the waiver of visa requirements for American citizens entering Denmark for a temporary period, and the granting fo gratis visas valid for twenty-four months to Danish subjects coming to the United States for temporary visits.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
renonciation [correct, feminine noun]; abandon [correct, masculine noun]; retrait [correct, masculine noun]; dispense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucun étranger ne peut travailler au Canada, même à titre bénévole, s'il n'a pas obtenu, avant son arrivée au Canada, l'autorisation requise de l'ambassade (voir plus loin quelques cas de dispense du permis de travail).
OBS: renonciation à une revendication; renonciation à des droits; abandon d'une revendication; retrait d'une revendication; dispense d'une obligation.
OBS: abandon; retrait; dispense : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: renonciation : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
renuncia [feminine noun]; abandono [masculine noun]; retiro [masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.