English (PAJLO; Legal Documents)
disclaimer [correct]; renunciation [correct]; renunciation document [correct]
DEF: The declaration, or the instrument, by which a disclaimer is published. (Black, 5th, p. 417)
CONT: Renunciation is a formal act in writing entered and recorded in the registry, whereby an executor having a right to a grant of letters probate or a person having a right to a grant of administration renounces such right. (Hull and Cullity, p. 186)
French (PAJLO; Documents juridiques)
renonciation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception métonymique.
OBS: renonciation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).