English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
release [correct, noun]; waiver [correct, noun]
DEF: The voluntary relinquishment or abandonment – express or implied – of a legal right or advantage... .
CONT: Consideration raises no difficulty if the contract to be extinguished is still executory, for in such a case each party agrees to release his rights under the contract in consideration of a similar release by the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
renonciation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: renonciation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).