English (Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
energy-efficiency improvement [correct]; energy retrofit [correct]; energy efficiency upgrade [correct]; energy efficiency retrofit [correct]; energy-efficiency retrofit [correct]; energy efficient retrofit [correct]
DEF: A modification to lighting, heating, water heating, ventilating, air conditioning systems and auxiliary equipment, or a modification to building envelopes to reduce energy consumption and costs.
French (Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
amélioration du rendement énergétique [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration énergétique [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration éconergétique [correct, feminine noun]; rénovation énergétique [correct, feminine noun]; rénovation éconergétique [correct, feminine noun]; rénovation écoénergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification apportée aux systèmes d'éclairage, de chauffage des bâtiments et de l'eau, de ventilation, de climatisation et de l'équipement auxiliaire ou modification apportée à l'enveloppe du bâtiment visant à réduire la consommation énergétique et les coûts.