English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alphabetical index [correct]
CONT: Originally, [under the registry system] all documents were filed under an alphabetical index under the names of persons claiming interests. Obviously this index was only useful if a person conducting a search knew the names of persons claiming interests. Presently, the abstract index is the main index used for searching. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1622).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire alphabétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire alphabétique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).