English (Collaboration with the FAO; Aquaculture; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
restocking [correct]
DEF: The [rerelease] of cultured or wild caught aquatic species (usually juveniles) into the wild to restore the spawning biomass of severely overfished stocks to levels at which they can once again provide sustainable yields.
OBS: This may also involve reestablishing a commercial species where it is locally extinct due to overfishing, or release juveniles reared in conservation hatcheries to help restore endangered or threatened species.
PHR: mussel restocking
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Aquaculture; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
repeuplement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Réintroduction] d'organismes aquatiques élevés ou capturés à l'état sauvage (généralement des juvéniles) dans un milieu sauvage afin d'y restaurer la biomasse de reproduction de stocks qui ont été fortement surpêchés, à des niveaux qui leur permettent d’assurer à nouveau des rendements durables.
OBS: Il peut également s'agir de réintroduire une espèce commerciale localement éteinte pour cause de surpêche ou de procéder à des lâchers de juvéniles élevés en écloserie à des fins de conservation, pour contribuer à reconstruire les stocks d'espèces en danger ou menacées.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Acuicultura; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
repoblación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hecho de repoblar un lugar de una especie animal o vegetal.