English (Personnel Management (General))
replacement [correct]; repl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: replacement; repl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
remplacement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rempl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'affecter temporairement un employé à un autre service que celui dans lequel il exerce habituellement ses activités en cas d'absence ou de vacance de poste.
OBS: remplacement; rempl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
sustitución [correct, feminine noun]