English (Transfer of Personnel)
replacement [correct, officially approved]; repl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person that takes the place of another.
OBS: replacement; repl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
remplaçant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rempl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui prend la place d'un autre.
OBS: remplaçant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: remplaçant; rempl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.