English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
replacement [correct, officially approved]; repl [correct, officially approved]; substitute item; alternative item; substitute stock
DEF: An item of supply possessing such functional and physical characteristics as to cause it, under certain conditions or in particular applications, to be considered acceptable for issue by the item manager and the customer in lieu of the preferred or alternate item, provided alteration of the item itself or of adjoining items is not required.
OBS: replacement; repl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
remplacement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rempl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; article de remplacement [masculine noun]
DEF: Article d'approvisionnement dont les caractéristiques matérielles et de fonctionnement font que dans certaines conditions ou pour des emplois spécifiques, le gestionnaire d'approvisionnement juge à propos de le distribuer aux clients au lieu d'un article privilégié ou d'un article de rechange, pourvu qu'on ait pas à modifier l'article lui-même ou les pièces adjacentes.
OBS: remplacement; rempl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.