English (Military Materiel Management)
replace [correct, officially approved]; repl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: replace; repl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
remplacer [correct, officially approved]; rempl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: remplacer; rempl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.