English (Orthopedic Surgery)
surgical relocation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of this study was to compare the function, and metabolic cost of ambulation in children with spina bifida who did and did not have surgery for hip dislocation... In conclusion, surgical patients had no improvement in function, decreased motion, greater length discrepancy but a more efficient gait. The benefit of surgical relocation for children with lower level spina bifida and dislocated hips is marginal.
CONT: Because this beneficial arthroscopic intervention did not encompass repositioning the disc, its surgical relocation when attempting to overcome dysfunction and pain in the TMJ ((temporomandibular joint)) is questioned. (In Journal of oral and maxillofacial surgery, 1990, 48 (8) 798-801, cited in PASCAL data bank.)
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
reposition chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]; reposition sanglante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La préférence pour «reposition chirurgicale» se fonde sur le commentaire d'un auteur selon qui le terme «reposition sanglante» peut contribuer à inquiéter les intéressés et leurs familles.
CONT: LUXATIONS ANCIENNES - [...] La reposition sanglante suppose que le cubitus soit bien axé (traitement d'un éventuel cal vicieux associé). Après excision des tissus de comblement, de la cavité, la tête radiale est réintégrée.