English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
reputation [correct]
DEF: General opinion, good or bad, held of a person by those of the community in which he resides. (Blacks's, p. 1172)
CONT: Reputation is a composite description of what people in a community have said and are saying about a matter. A witness who testifies to reputation testifies to his generalized memory of a series of out-of-court statements. (McCormick, p. 595)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
réputation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réputation: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).