English (Team Sports (General))
substitute [correct, noun]; substitute player [correct]; substitute athlete [correct]; alternate [correct, noun]; alternate athlete [correct]; alternate player [correct]; spare [correct, noun]; spare player [correct]
DEF: A player dressed in the team's uniform who is ready to replace a teammate unable to continue to play the game for any reason.
CONT: [In basketball,] a substitute who desires to enter shall report to the scorers, giving his number and the number of the player who is being replaced.
CONT: The withdrawing athlete must provide to the tournament referee written notice of their withdrawal before the substitute athlete can play.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]; remplaçante [correct, feminine noun]; substitut [correct, masculine noun]; substitute [correct, feminine noun]; suppléant [correct, masculine noun]; suppléante [correct, feminine noun]; joueur substitut [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse substitute [correct, feminine noun]; joueur remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse remplaçante [correct, feminine noun]; joueur suppléant [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse suppléante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur en uniforme prêt à remplacer un coéquipier qui doit être retiré du jeu pour une raison donnée.
CONT: [Au basketball,] avant d'entrer sur le terrain, un remplaçant doit s'annoncer au marqueur et lui donner son nom et son numéro.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
sustituto [correct, masculine noun]; sustituta [correct, feminine noun]; jugador sustituto [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora sustituta [correct, feminine noun]; jugador suplente [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora suplente [correct, feminine noun]; reserva [correct, common gender]; suplente [correct, common gender]; atleta suplente [correct, common gender]
DEF: Jugador que no figura en la alineación titular de su equipo, y que aguarda para actuar a que el entrenador sustituya a otro jugador.