English (Air Transport; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
standby [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined period during which a crew member may be called for a duty with a minimum notice.
OBS: standby: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
réserve [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Période de temps définie au cours de laquelle un membre d'équipage peut être appelé à prendre son service avec un temps de préavis minimal.
OBS: réserve : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
de reserva [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Período definido durante el cual un miembro de la tripulación puede ser convocado para el servicio dentro de un plazo mínimo.
OBS: de reserva: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).