English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
surface waste [correct]
DEF: Waste incurred by line leaks, seepage, inexpedient storage, and so forth.
OBS: Usually such waste is regulated by federal or state agencies.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
résidus de surface [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: résidus de surface : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (résidu de surface).