English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
surface residue [correct]
DEF: A milky white coating left on the surface of a coin after an attempt has been made to remove an heavy dark tarnish, or after using hot water to rinse a coin that has been "dipped", etc.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
résidu en surface [correct, masculine noun]; résidu superficiel [correct, masculine noun]