English (General Mechanics (Physics); Building Elements; Aircraft Systems)
bending strength [correct]
DEF: The maximum stress, or the maximum load, that a beam will withstand without failure in flexure.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Éléments du bâtiment; Circuits des aéronefs)
résistance à la flexion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contrainte ou charge maximale que peut supporter une poutre sans rupture à la flexion.
OBS: Le terme «résistance à la flexion» a été uniformisé au CUTA maintenance.