English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
cross-bending strength; transverse strength; modulus of rupture
OBS: --the nominal transverse breaking stress of a material.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à la flexion [feminine noun]
OBS: --sollicitation conventionnelle correspondant à la rupture d'une matière soumise à un essai de flexion.
Spanish (Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales)
módulo de ruptura [masculine noun]