English (Electronic Devices)
series resistor [correct]
DEF: A resistor connected in series with a voltmeter, or the voltage circuit of a measuring instrument, especially to alter its voltage range
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
résistance additionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; résistance en série [correct, feminine noun]