English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
uncorrected result [correct]; uncorrected result of the measurement; uncorrected measurement result
DEF: Result of a measurement before correction for systematic error.
OBS: uncorrected result: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
résultat brut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résultat brut du mesurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'un mesurage avant correction de l'erreur systématique.
OBS: résultat brut : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: résultat brut : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).