English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health outcome [correct, standardized]
DEF: The result of an intervention (or the absence of an intervention) on the health or well-being of a subject or a population.
OBS: The intervention may be a clinical procedure, social intervention, health policy, public programme, etc.
OBS: The health outcome differs from the clinical outcome in that the former has to do with the effect on health (public health, for example), while the latter has to do with the effect on the disease.
OBS: health outcome: designation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
résultat sur la santé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résultat en matière de santé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'une intervention (ou de l'absence d'intervention) sur la santé ou le bien-être d'un sujet ou d'une population.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'une intervention clinique, d'une intervention sociale, d'une politique en matière de santé, d'un programme sanitaire, etc.
OBS: Le résultat sur la santé se distingue du résultat clinique en ce que le premier concerne l'effet sur la santé (la santé publique, par exemple), alors que le second concerne l'effet sur la maladie.
OBS: résultat sur la santé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
resultado sobre la salud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se presentan los resultados sobre la salud y nutrición de la población, analizados en 19 artículos sobre el acceso y utilización de los servicios de salud, la situación de salud y nutrición por grupos de edad y sobre los hogares afectados por inseguridad alimentaria.