English (Educational Psychology)
long-term storage [correct]; long-term retention [correct]; stable retention [correct]
CONT: ...it is possible to be reasonably sure that recall tests ... measure relatively stable retention, rather than short-term memory, and provide a reliable indication of the degree of learning that would be retained over longer periods of time.
CONT: ...one may consult a telephone directory and forget the number before dialing is completed. Information seems to enter long-term storage by such processing as rehearsal and encoding, as if short-term retention is a way station between incoming information and more enduring memory.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
mémorisation à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; rétention à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; stockage à long terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'une séquence d'information puisse dépasser cet état d'activation à court terme pour engendrer un état stable de stockage à long terme (la mémoire à long terme), deux catégories de mécanismes doivent entrer en jeu : des mécanismes physiologiques, qui dépendent du temps de présentation ou du nombre de répétitions et des mécanismes psychologiques d'organisation des informations. Quelles que soient les activités mentales qui accompagnent la mémorisation, le nombre de répétitions et le temps de présentation de ce qui est à apprendre améliorent la rétention à long terme (...)