English (Exterior Covering Materials; Walls and Partitions)
exterior siding [correct]; exterior cladding [correct]; exterior weather wall
CONT: Exterior siding. Shingles, exterior plywood, wood siding, imitation asphalt brickwork, or metal siding may be applied over the wood framing.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Murs et cloisons)
habillage de façade [correct, masculine noun]; habillage extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; habillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bardage est donc [...] un habillage de façade que ce dernier soit en tôle métallique, en amiante-ciment, en plastique ou en béton cellulaire ou non, du moment où il n'a aucun rôle porteur à jouer.