English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
extrusion coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coating process in which a molten plastic is extruded continuously on to a moving substrate.
OBS: extrusion coating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
revêtement par extrusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de revêtement, selon lequel une couche de plastique à l'état fondu est extrudée en continu sur un support mobile.
OBS: revêtement par extrusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos; Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
revestimiento por extrusión [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento por extrusión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de revestimiento en el cual plástico fundido es extruido continuamente sobre un sustrato móvil.