English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications)
right-hand circular polarization [correct]; RHCP [correct]
CONT: The most common form of elliptical polarization is that of circular polarization, and it occurs when the tip of the rotating electric vector traces a circle in space as it travels away from the observer. Two classifications of circular polarization are right-hand circular and left-hand circular ... In right-hand circular polarization, the electric vector rotates in a clockwise direction as the electric vector travels away from the observer ...
French (Électrotechnique; Télécommunications)
polarisation circulaire droite [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation circulaire dextrogyre [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Onde] à polarisation elliptique ou circulaire, dans laquelle le vecteur champ électrique, observé dans un plan fixe quelconque normal à la direction de propagation, tourne vers la droite (sens horaire) dans le temps quand on regarde dans la direction de propagation.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Telecomunicaciones)
RHCP [correct, feminine noun]; polarización circular dextrógira [correct, feminine noun]; polarización circular dextrórsum [correct, feminine noun]; polarización circular derecha [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mirando a la dirección de rotación del vector campo eléctrico desde la dirección en la que el haz se propaga, si esta dirección es en el sentido de las agujas del reloj, se trata de polarización circular derecha. Si esta dirección es en sentido contrario al de las agujas del reloj, ésta es llamada polarización circular izquierda.